Announcements

CMRIT got the 116th rank among all engineering colleges in India as per Times Engineering Institutes Survey 2021

Second year student team led by Mr. Pratik Kumar Mishra and mentored by Dr. Priti Gupta has been selected among the Top 100 teams for IICDC 2019 Semi Finals-Phase-1 of DST-Texas instrument (IICDC 2019)

Congratulations to Dr. Ganesh - Assistant Professor, Department of ISE, on being awarded the BEST YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD from Novel Research Academy

Congratulations to SUMA N.G (M.Tech CSE) for securing VTU 1st rank and winning University Gold Medal

Congratulations to Dr. Para Nath Singh for winning Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Excellence Award of Education-2020 award

Congratulations Mr. Siri H R for securing an offer of 23 LPA from Canbright Co. Ltd. (through Zenken)

Congratulations Mr Rahul RD Sahoo(BE-CSE) for securing an offer of ₹21+ LPA from Spacegrab, a Japanese company

Hearty Congratulations to Mr. Ashutosh Bhatte (M.Tech - CSE 2020) for securing a 22 LPA CTC from Synechron Technologies.

The Council

Formed over 10 years ago, they are the student representatives responsible for regulating the clubs and organizing a number of events spanning the entire academic year. They help uplift the college academically and otherwise by conducting major intra and intercollegiate cultural, sports and technical fests hence ensuring an all round development of students in college, at large. “We strive to walk the extra mile and create a difference” is what they aim and work for!

Sports

At CMR, our vision is to nurture creative thinkers who will drive positive global change. The Physical Education Department fosters this vision by training students and assisting them in maintaining their fitness through various sports activities.

The objective is to build competitive teams in various sporting events like Cricket, Football, Hockey, BasketBall, Throw Ball, Shuttle Badminton, Lawn Tennis, Table Tennis, Swimming, Athletics, Gymnastics and others.

To encourage sports, the talented sports persons are provided with a host of facilities such as:

  • Accommodation in hostels.
  • Extra Coaching for completion of syllabus for sports persons.
  • Travel allowance, reimbursement, and other support.
  • Financial and academic support.
  • Participating students are provided exemptions from classes and assessments as per the UGC sports norms.
  • These students are treated as ‘on duty’ and are provided attendance on the specified number of days as certified by the concerned Dean in case of shortage of attendance beyond 25%.

For students participating in various sports activities and thereby missing their internal assessment tests, the concerned faculty arranges separate tests/assessments covering the same syllabus. This is a part of the duty of the concerned Dean of the School who facilitates the tests/assessments

The sports students, exempted from attendance, are separately certified by the concerned HODs/Deans in case of shortage of attendance. Special lectures are scheduled, for these students on the topics missed, with prior permission from the respective Deans.

In case students attending sports activities miss internal assessment tests or assignments, the concerned faculty makes the required arrangements with permissions of the respective HODs/Deans.

The department of physical education, along with that of the concerned faculty coordinates with the HODs/Dean in all such cases, in advance.

 

The student must be both admired and respected by both his peers and colleagues.

 

Extra-Curricular Activities

  • AICTE Sponsored Two Days E-Conference on “Machine Learning as a Service”.
  • AICTE Sponsored Six Days Online Short Term Training Programme on “Internet of Things, Big Data Cloud – IBDC 2020”.
  • AICTE Sponsored Six Days Online Short Term Training Programme on “AI enabled Augmented Analytics for Business Intelligence”.
  • AICTE Sponsored Six Days Online Short Term Training Programme on “AI enabled Augmented Analytics for Business Intelligence”.
  • AICTE sponsored 6 days STTP on “Power Utilities and Artificial Intelligence – Leveraging the Data”.
  • Online guest lecture on “My Journey as an Entrepreneur” by Ramesh BN, director at Belavadi Technology Solutions.
  • Online seminar on “Model Based Development (MBD)” by Dr. Lakshmanaprabu S K, a MBD expert, Vestas.
  • Online guest lecture on “Testing Techniques-Approach to more secure Applications” by Mr. Ram Kumar, Test Architect, Legato Health Care, Bangalore.
  • Online expert lecture on “Electrical impedance Tomography (EIT) – A potential Medical Imaging Technique” by Dr. Venkatratnam Chitturi, Faculty in School of Engineering, Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • Alumni talk on “Five books which influenced my life and career” by Uday Deepak Devulapalli, Healthcare Global Enterprises.
  • Alumni talk on “How to develop a career with passion?” by Sahana L, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.
  • Workshop on How to Start a Startup / Partnership firm by Mr.Amit Kumar Jha, expertise in corporate accounting, corporate and individual’s taxation, GST & SEZ compliances.
  • Online STTP on PLC Basics with LogixPro Simulation by Dr.T.Bhuvaneswari, Multimedia University,Malaysia and Dr.V.Chitra, Oregon Institute of Technology, USA.
  • Online Faculty Development Program (FDP) on “Challenges and mitigation methods in Renewable energy power systems” by Dr.Santosh kumar Hampavannur, Dr.Saravana Prakash, Dr.Sandeep N.
  • FDP on “Emerging Trends in Cyber Security” by Mr. I. L Narasimha Rao, Cyber Peace Foundation, Mr.Koti Reddy , Founder, KotiConcepts, , Mr.Samarth Bhaskar Bhat , Technical Director, Reverse Engineering Infosec, Ms. Sanjana Rathi.
  • Workshop on ” “Big Data and Machine learning using R/Sparklyr” by Mr. P. Vijaya Sekhar, Director Data &Integration Platform, Dell Inc, Dr. Jasma Balasamgameshwara,Associate Professor, Dayananda Sagar University, Dr. Accamma. I.V, Consultant , ANVITA, Dr. Anupama Namburu, Associate Professor , Vellore Institute of Technology, Mr. Apurba Das, Chief Architect, IoT labs, TCS , Mr. Ravikiran, Sr. Associate,Cognizant.
  • Faculty Development Program (FDP) on “Recent Advancements in Civil Engineering” by Prof.Shine, Mr. George Baby George, Shri. J B Pradhan, M.E, Dr.P.N.Ravindra.
  • FDP on “Research Areas in Mechanical Engineering” by Dr. Sheetharaman, Dr.K.K. Ajith Kumar,Dr S. Suresh, Dr. Sujith kumar C.S. & Dr.P.Chokalingam DRDO Chennai, Marics Technology Solutions.
  • VTU-TEQIP One Day Boot Camp for Lab Instructors Environmental Issues and Safety Measures in Laboratories by Mr.J.Ravikumar, Mr.Vinay.K.M,Technical Lab Instruments.
  • FDP on Recent trends in electronics and communication engineering by Dr. M. Mathirajan & Chief Research Scientist, IISc, Bengaluru, R. Jeni Anto & Managing Director, Dewdas, Dr. Sumit Maheshwari & Senior Software Engineer, Microsoft (Affirmed Networks), MA, USA, Dr. Abhilasha Saxena & Researcher, Tohoku University, Japan.
  • AICTE Sponsored Six Days Online Short Term Training Programme on On Internet of Things Big Data Cloud – IBDC 2020 by Dr.Ashok Rao, Director – NIE , Mysore, Mr.S.M.Narasimhan, Saroja Enterprises –Mysore, Dr.S.Vasantharathna, Professor & Head –CIT, Mrs.Anitha, Manager – CADopt Tech, Dr.A.Kaviyarasu, MIT Campus –Chennai, Dr.G.Rajesh, MIT Campus – Chennai, Dr.S.Selvamuthukumaran, Director & Professor – AVCCE, Mr.S.Balachandar, Shell – Bangalore, Mr.Ramkumar Viswanathan, Technical Lead – Testing, Dr.M.A.Bhagyaveni, Professor – Anna University.
  • FDP on Recent Trends in Energy and Related Materials (RTERM) by Dr. C K Jayashankar,Professor, Dr. Md Ikram, Professor, Dr. Pamu Dobbidi, Associate Professor, Dr. A. Arunkumar, Associate Professor, Dr. Sweety Supriya, Assistant Professor, Dr. Sanjeeb Kumar Rout, Professor.
  • State Level Webinar For Pu College on Experiment Based Classroom Teaching to Inspire Young Minds.
  • Workshop on Digital fabrication and machinery tools.

  • Training program on Version Control using Git and GITHUB by Gautham A. Rajendran.
  • Guest lecture on Sensors & its Applications by Dr. Rudraswamy S B,Associate Professor, JSSSTU, Mysuru.
  • Webinar on “Significance of IP, Design and Innovation & Design Thinking” by Mr.B. Vivek Anand Sagar, Consultant and IPR Attorney, Patent Information Centre, Karnataka State Council for Science and Technology, IISc Campus, Bangalore, Prof. Achutha Rao, Design and Innovation Trainer and Consultant, Bangalore, and Mr. Roshan Khan, Founder and CEO, Hinnts.
  • Workshop on “Digital Marketing” by Manoj Telang, B.D.M. Info skaters, Marathahalli, Bengaluru.
  • Certification program on Digital Fabrication Machine at Makerspace.

  • Special Technology Sessions (Online) was organized to PU/School students to make them aware of latest technologies like GPS, Internal Combustion Engines, Drones. COVID19: Science & Solidarity.
  • Workshop was organized on “Indian patent law and design” Mr. Swapnil Gawande, BLI Consultancy.
  • FDP on “IoT and Machine Learning” by Mr. A.T Kishore (CEO – Vidhya Sangha Technologies, Bangalore), Mr. Bharath Kumar (Analytica 6, Bangalore).
  • Workshop on “Pursuing Higher Studies in UK” by Mr. Kevin Philip James, University of Glasgow.
  • Guest lecture on “Career Opportunities In Data Analytics And Science” by Mr. Chander Wanchoo, Tata Communication, Bangalore.
  • Guest lecture on “Emotional Intelligence” by Mr. Suresh Babu and Ms.Annapurna.A, CIMSME, Bangalore.
  • Dr. Kadaba R. Lakshmikumar, Principle Engineering Manager at Cisco Systems’ Silicon Photonics division, Pennsylvania, United States visited CMRIT on 8th Jan 2020 to give a lecture on “Energy Optimization of Data Center Interconnects Using Silicon Photonics”.
  • CSI organized Technical Event “Dark Battle”.
  • Organized expert talk on “Importance of Open Source and its Benefits” by Mr.Rameez, Member ,FSMK.
  • VTU – TEQIP 1.3 Sponsored Workshop on “Outcome Based Education and NBA Accreditation” by Dr. N. J. Rao, Former Chairman, CEDT IISc Bengaluru, Dr. H. S. Guruprasad, Professor & Dean (Student ffairs), , Dr. K. Rajanikanth, Former Advisor, Principal, M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Dr. B. Kanmani, Professor, Dr. S. N.Chandrashekara, BOE, VTU and Professor.
  • Xcelerator – Pre placement Talk by the HR person Mrs.Jayashree Aldikar.
  • Indian Navy – Career Awareness Talk by Lieutenant commander Sardar Manikant.
  • Workshop “Robotic Process Automation” by Rohan Mukhopadhyaya, Manager, Business Development Focus Academy.
  • Workshop on “Investment Planning” by Mr. Tilak Raj Rai, Associate Manager , BSE, Regional Office Bangalore.
  • Guest Lecture on “Financial Planning” by Mr. Raju V from National Stock Exchange (NSE).
  • Workshop on “Big Data, Hadoop and Spark” by Mr. Sumit Mittal , CEO, Trendy Tech Tvaksa Technologies.

  • Workshop was organized on “Hands on training with FIREBIRDV and ATMEGA 2560 robot” by Prof. Venkata Ranjan, Senior IEEE member, PES university, Benagluru, and Prof.Velraj Kumar P, Senior IEEE Member.
  • FDP on “Significance of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) and Innovations with special focus on Prior Art Search for Engineering”.
  • Workshop on “Internet of Things using Raspberry Pi and Thingworx” By Mr.Deepak, Mr.Bharadhan, Mrs. Anitha – IoT Application Developer.
  • Guest lecture on “Industry Institute interaction” by Prasad J Shetty . CAE, Volvo Ltd.
  • Guest Lecture “Design Thinking” by Mani L , StartupWorx, SolWorx.
  • Expert Lecture “Advanced manufacturing Technology Through Metal Forming” by Dr. C. S. Krishna Prasad Rao, BTET.
  • Guest lecture on “Challenges in Market” by Arthi Pranab K Pani , Talendeate.
  • Guest lecture on “Beyond Silica: Mesoporous Polymers a New Class of Advanced Structured Materials for Catalytic/Crude oil Spill Recovery Applications” by Dr. Sanjeev Maradur, Poornaprajna Institute of Scientific Research.
  • CSI student chapter CMRIT organized “CQuest”.
  • IEEE student branch CMRIT organized 2 day workshop “ Image Processing algorithms for project implementation – Matlab and open source perspective” by Dr. Navin and Dr. Suma M N.
  • Professional body ADMA activity on “Quiz – Discrete Mathematical Structures” , Prof. Joseph Varghese, Christ University, life member of ADMA was the chief guest.
  • Workshop on “Stress Management” by Sujatha Patil, Corporate Trainer.
  • Students of Advitya P.U. College, Hoskote visited Makerspace for hands on training on Laser Cutter and 3D printing technology.
  • AICTE sponsored Two weeks Faculty development program on “Advancement In Additive Manufacturing”.
  • Expert talk on Stock Market Operations by Mr. Raju V Vernekar and Mr. Harish Bhat Zerodha Stock broking firm.
  • Faculty Development Programme on “Advanced Material Characterization Techniques”.
  • Faculty Development Programme on “Hands on Training on making teaching aids for UG Physics curriculum”.
  • VTU, TEQIP 1.3 sponsored One week workshop on ““Preventive and Breakdown Maintenance of Electronics Equipments for Technical Staff” by Dr.Shylaja, Scientist F, GTRE; Dr.Ananda CM,Jt.Director, NAL; “Dr.Bhanu Prashath, prof and Head Dept of Bio medical Electronics, BMSCE; Mr. Kedarnath and Mr. Lokesh, Live wire; Mr. Ravi, ALS technologies.
  • Guest Lecture on “Career guidance on Software based skilled job” by Mr.Narasimha , Director, Regalia Civils.
  • Guest lecture on “Design Thinking and Skill Development” by Mani Lakkaraju and Divaspati Bhat(CEO), Solworks.
  • Guest lecture on “DevOps” by Ms. Pushpa Priya, DevOps Architect, SAP LABS.
  • Guest lecture on “Micro community platform development for business predictive analytics.” by Adityatej Dhaliwal and Zoheb Ahmed, CEO and CTO, AIMEO.
  • Workshop on Cyber Security and consumer awareness by Mr.I.L Narasimha Rao, SeniorProject Manager, Cyber Peace Foundation.
  • Ryan International School class XII students visited Makerspace, CoE-additive manufacturing, Civil, Physics, Chemistry labs and got hands on training on Laser Cutter and 3D printing technology.
  • CSI student chapter organized a hands-on session on “Git and Github” by Mr. Rajat Agarwal, Business Analyst, Deloitte, Mr. Ron Paul Jackson, Associate Consultancy, Ellucian, Mr. Chirayu, Associate S/W Developer, Ellucian, Mr. Varun Kumar Saini, Scholar, SAP Lab, Ms. Aditi Aurora,Scholar, SAP Lab, Ms. Prachi Sukla, S/W Developer, AMD, Ms. Pragyan Gupta, Engineer, Mindtree.
  • One-Day Workshop on “Open Power and AI” by Mr. Krishna Balaga, AI Leader,IBM.
  • National Conference on Big Data, Internet Of Things, Cloud And Security – NCBICS 2019.
  • National Conference on “Emerging Technologies on Computing and Communication (NETC2 2019).
  • Expert lecture on “Opportunities for Engineers in Army” by Col Vinod M Sasalatti (retd) , Dy Chief Engineer BMRCL(Chairman ICI-BC).
  • IE(I) Chapter workshop on “ZESTRIC 1.0 COMPETITION”.
  • National Level Social Hackathon.
  • Idea Sci-Techathon.
  • Workshop on Internet of Things (IoT) by Mr.Suprith in association with Tequed Labs, Bengaluru.
  • Workshop on Physics Experiments For Engineers.