Placements Process

Placements Process

Each year, we invite our industry partners and other reputed organizations to the college campus to participate in the placement process for both Undergraduate and Postgraduate programmes. We connect to invited companies, discuss their requirements and mutually agree on a tentative date for doing the placement drive. We also connect to all students, collate the student data, get their registrations for placements and brief them the placement policy and rules before the placement season starts for all the final year students.

We follow the below placement process for smooth running of placement drives and the post selection steps of offer acceptance, pre-joining formalities and the candidate joining process:

  1. We get the job requirements, position description, eligibility criteria, salary details and the company introduction note that we can share with students.
  2. We publish the company details and their requirements to all students through a college internal portal.
  3. Eligible and interested students apply for jobs by registering themselves on the portal.
  4. We send eligible and interested students list to the company with all the student data like degree/department, date of birth, prior education marks, current CGPA, backlogs, etc.
  5. Companies will review the students, shortlist if required and send the final list of students prior to the placement drive date.
  6. Visiting companies will start with pre-placement talk on drive date and directly interact with the eligible students. During these sessions, they will provide overviews of the job profiles, job descriptions, compensation, company’s expectations and other specific requirements. Students will clarify any questions they have with company delegates.
  7. Companies typically conduct Written Tests, Group Discussions/Case Studies and Personal Interviews as part of the placement process.
  8. Most companies announce the selected students by end of day on the drive date. Further to this, Company’s HR team confirms selected students list by a mail.
  9. As a post selection process, Companies send formal offer letters to the individual students with a copy to placement department.
  10. We connect to students and follow through the acceptance process and any other post offer activities like document submissions, briefing sessions, trainings, internships, etc.
  11. We are connected to students and the companies till all the students completes post offer formalities and joins the organization.

Statistics

2020-21 Highlights

PLACEMENT HIGHLIGHTS FOR 2019-20 (TILL DATE)
Number of Offers till date:551
Number of Visited Companies till date:85
Highest Salary package in 2020-21:23.5 LPA
Average Salary Offer till date:5.59 LPA
SALARY RANGE OF OFFERS IN 2020-21 (TILL DATE)
S.NO.SALARY RANGENO OF OFFERS
1CTC – 3 LPA to < 4 LPA 186
2CTC – 4 LPA to < 7 LPA223
3CTC – 7 LPA and above93
 TOTAL NUMBER OF OFFERS502
PLACEMENT OFFERS WITH SALARY WITH 7 LPA AND ABOVE
S.NO.COMPANY NAMESALARYNO OF OFFERS
1ANDPAD23500002
2CANBRIGHT23000001
3SPACEGRAB21300001
4TOYOKOH19700001
5CIMPRESS120000010
6VMWARE11550002
7EUROFINS85200011
8PRACTO8400004
9HASHEDIN8000002
10BYJU’S8000005
11DELOITTE76000018
12TCS DIGITAL7600001
13EPICOR7580003
14OPENTEXT72500010
15SUREWAVES7000006
16SAP LABS7000003
17WILEY-MTHREE7000002
18TLS7000002
18DELL TECHNOLOGIES7000009
 TOTAL 93

Recuriters List – CMRIT

Recuriters List – CMRIT
42Hertz DHFL INSZOOM QuadgenMastec
6th Energy Dover Corp Intellipaat Quess Corp
Aadya Aerospace DreamGains Financials Intercons Software Labs Razorpay
AARIS Drivn solutions Inventeron Technologies Red Hat
Accenture DRN Instructure ITC Infotech RLE
Aegis Dsquare Solutions Jalaram Engineers Robert Bosch
AIM Interiors DXC Technologies Jaro Education Royal Brothers
All State Eagleview Johnson Controls SACHA Engineering
Amazon Edureka Joules to Watts Sagacious IP
Amiti Software Technologies ELEATION JusPay Technologies Salveo Healthcare
AMS ELITMUS K & S Partners Samaatma Consultants
Anarock Ellucian Kaseya Software SAP
Anaytical Quotient Emphasis Keerthi Estates Sapient
Anora Labs Emudhra KMV Projects Sasken Technologies
Antal Infotech Endeavor Careers Koch Industries Scripbox
Apollo Munich EnerMAN
Technologies
(Avi Solar Energy)
KPMG Seven
Hill Constructions
AT&T Ephiphany KRIDL Shivayo Construction
Atkins EPICOR L&T Infotech Sigmoid
Atkins Global EPSILON Ladder Technologies Silver Peak
Global (SPG) – JAPAN
AttraInfotech Ericsson Lastminute Simeio Solutions
Auto Internet Ernst & Young Levoisa Consulting SISA Information Security
Autoliv Eurofins LG SOFT INDIA Sizzle Properties
AVI Network Expeditors International Lingamaiah Sleek International
Avika Constructions Expertite Magna SMEC auomation
AWS Truepower India ExxonMobil Manhattan associates Sobha Developers
AxisCades EY MavenHive SociétéGénérale
Global Solution Centre
Axxonet F1 Solutions Maventic Solutions software AG
Bajaj Finserv Fabtech International Maveric Systems Sonata Software
Bharath Financial FACE McKinsey Sony
Bharuka Constructions Faurecia Mcube SP ContructionHarlur
BIAS Corporation FICO Medeni Design SpandanaSphoory Finical
Bidgely Technologies Fidelis Media.Net Sprinklr
BigBasket FIS Global METI M2M India Sriram Construction
Bimal Auto Agency Flipkart Microland SSR Constructions
Blue bird Fokal Mindtree Straight Edge
Constructions & Engineers
BMM Formac Mitel Subex
Bolt Iot FSC Mountain Trail Foods Surewaves
Bosch FSS MoveInSync Surya Software
BR Builders Gahita Design Studio MScripts Swampfox India
Brigade Group GE Mu-Sigma Synamedia
Video Technologies
Brillio GE Digital My Anatonmy Syncron
Britannia General Motors My Cloud Forest Syntel
Broadridge Genesys NAL Target
Corporation India
BVR Constructions GET – MothersonSumi System Nanoscience ,IISc Tata Elxsi
Byju’s(CareerLabs) GKN Sinter Metals Neewee Analytics Tata Plant
Cameron Manufacturing
– A Schlumberger Company
Global Logic Nestle TCS
Capgemini Go Speedy NetGear Tekminders
CareerNet Consulting GoldMan Sachs NEUDESIC Telaverge
CBRE Gommo Nichi-in Software Texas Insrutments
CBSL GoVLSI Nilenso The Suller Life
Chainalytics Grand Challenges Nineleaps Thomson Reuters
CIEL HR Great Learning Ninjacart Timken
Cientra Greenbrook Engineering
Services
NoBroker TRIANZ
Cimpress HackerEarth Novozymes Tricon
Cisco Happy Perks NTT Data TTH
Cismo HashedIn technologies NUTANIX TTK
Cloudcherry Havagu Constructions Nvipani Technology Solution UBER
Cloudera HDFC Bank Odessa Technologies UCAM
CMR University Hewlett-Packard Enterprise Open Text Uniglaze
Codilar Technologies Hi Tech Engineers Construction Optimal Strategix United
Sustainable Energy
COGNITREE Hinduja Global Solutions Oracle Univerasl Hunt
Cognixia Hindustan Unilever Limited P3 Groups UOLO
Cognizant
Technology Solutions(CTS)
Hitachi Solutions Pangea Group Value Labs
Condivision solutions Hitech Engineers Consortium Parxsys Velankani Projects
Covalys solutions HiveMinds Pathfront Vemana Institute
Cranes Software Hiver Paytm Vintellus
CRMIT Solutions HP Inc Peepal Consulting Virtusa
Crystal
Infosystems
and Services
HPE Pinclick Vizury
Cyient Huawei Planet Gages VMWare
Daily Ninja
delivery services
Hudson Bay PlaySimple VVDN Technologies
DailyHunt I&E CMRIT Potential Project Webmobi
Dandu Construction IBM Practo Technologies Webwings
Danske IT IBM BPO Prakash Engineers Western Digital (SanDisk)
Decathlon ICICI Prallabi Associates Western Shipping
Dell Indegene PRDC Westline Shipping
Dell EMC Indian Railways Prithvi Engineering White Projects
Deloitte Infogain Profinch Wipro
Deloitte Consulting Infosys Pulse Secure Wipro Tech
Delphi Technologies Inmobi PY Technologies Xcelerator
DeltaX Inspira QSpiders Zun roof